Privacy Policy

BRYZOS, LLC Privacy Policy

  1. INFORMATION COLLECTION
    Information You Provide to Us

    Personal Information:
    In the course of using the services available on our online marketplace for buying and selling steel products (“Services”), whether as a buyer or seller, Bryzos, LLC (“Bryzos”, “us”, “we”, “our”) may require or otherwise collect information that identifies you as a specific individual and can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information include your name, email address, company address, billing address, and phone number.

    Payment Information:
    If you use our Services to make or receive payments, we will also collect certain payment information, such as credit card, PayPal account, Stripe account, or other financial account information, and billing address.

    Identity Verification:
    We may also collect Personal Information, such as your date of birth or taxpayer identification number, to validate your identity or as may be required by law, such as to complete tax filings. We may request documents to verify this information, such as a copy of your government-issued identification or photo or a billing statement.

    Age Restriction:
    All Services available on the online platform are intended for use by users eighteen (18) years of age and older. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone younger than age of eighteen (18). If we become aware that an individual younger than eighteen (18) has provided us with his or her Personal Information, we will use commercially reasonable efforts to delete such information from our files. If you are the parent or legal guardian of an individual younger than eighteen (18) and believe that Bryzos has collected Personal Information from that individual, please contact our Privacy Manager by phone (844 427 9967 or email (privacy@bryzos.com).

    Non-Identifying and Aggregate Information:
    We also may collect other information, such as zip codes, demographic data, information regarding your use of our Services, and general project-related data (“Non-Identifying Information”). We consider usernames to be Non-Identifying Information. We also may aggregate information collected from multiple users (“Aggregate Information”). In some cases, we may render Personal Information (generally, email address) into a form of Non-Identifying Information referred to in this Privacy Policy as “Hashed Information.” This is typically accomplished using a mathematical process (commonly known as a hash function) to convert information into a code. The code does not identify you directly, but it may be used to connect your activity and interests.

    Combination of Personal and Non-Identifying Information:
    Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers in a way that enables you to be identified (for example, combining certain information with your name). But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other Non-Identifying Information (for example, your viewing preferences). We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information, but when we do, Bryzos will treat the combined information as Personal Information.

    Information Received from Third Parties
    We also may receive information about you from third parties. For example, we may supplement the information we collect with outside records or third parties may provide information in connection with a credit check or at your request (such as if you choose to sign in on our Website (defined below) with a third-party service). If we combine the information we receive from others with information we collect through our Services, we will treat the combined information in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

    Information Collected from Users Automatically
    We and our third party service providers, including analytics and third-party content providers, may automatically collect certain information from you and other registered users (“Bryzos Users”) whenever you access or interact with our Services via www.bryzos.com and its pages contained within the Internet domain(s) (“Website”) and the Bryzos Mobile Application (“App”). This information may include, among other information, the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to our Website and/or App, the search terms you entered into a search engine that led you to our Website and/or App, areas within the Website and/or App that you visited, and other information commonly shared when browsers communicate with websites. We may combine this automatically collected log information with other information we collect about you. We do this to improve our Services we offer you via the Website and/or App, to improve marketing, analytics, and Website and App functionality.

    The information we collect also includes the Internet Protocol (“IP”) address or other unique device identifier (“Device Identifier”) for any device (such as a computer, mobile phone, tablet, etc.) used to access our Services. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned or connected to the device you use to access our Services, and our servers identify your device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third-party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the device used to access our Services.

    Technology Used to Collect Information Automatically

    Cookies: Like many websites, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers use “cookies” to collect information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use both persistent cookies that remain on your computer or similar device (such as to save your registration ID and login password for future logins to the Website and/or App (and to track your compliance with the Bryzos Terms of Use) and session ID cookies, which expire at the end of your browser session (for example, to enable certain features of our Services, to better understand how Bryzos Users interact with the Website and/or App, and to monitor aggregate usage of our Services by Bryzos Users and web traffic routing on the Website and/or App). You may be able to instruct your browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all functionality of our Services.

    Web Beacons:
    We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as “web beacons” and/or “tracking tags” to help us keep track of what content on our Website and/or App is effective and to serve relevant advertising to you. Web beacons are small graphics with a unique identifier that may be invisible to you, and which are used to track the online activity of Internet users. Web beacons are embedded in the web pages you review or email messages you receive. Web beacons or similar technologies may be used for a number of purposes, including, without limitation, to count visitors to our Website and/or App, to monitor how Bryzos Users navigate and use our Services, to count how many emails that were sent were actually opened, or to count how many particular articles or links were actually viewed.

    Embedded Scripts:
    We and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may also employ software technology known as an Embedded Script. An Embedded Script is programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with our Services, such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from the Website and/or App.

    In addition, we and our marketing partners, affiliates, analytics, and service providers may use a variety of other technologies (such as tags) that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes and we may use third parties to perform these services on our behalf.

    Do Not Track Signals
    Please note that your browser setting may allow you to automatically transmit a “Do Not Track” signal to websites and online services you visit. There is no consensus among industry participants as to what “Do Not Track” means in this context. Like many websites and online services, Bryzos does not alter its practices when it receives a “Do Not Track” signal from a visitor’s browser. To find out more about “Do Not Track,” please visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com.

    Posting a Listing
    If Bryzos Users choose to use our Services and post an offer on the Website or App, detailing the type of steel he or she is looking to sell or buy, and detailing the terms of the proposed sale, including the maximum quantity of steel available or sought and a starting price (“Listing”), the contents of such Listing will be viewable publicly. We collect information regarding offers, counteroffers, and acceptance as it relates to a Listing.

    Feedback
    We collect feedback from Bryzos Users about their experience with other Bryzos Users on our Website and/or App in connection with the Services we offer. Please note that any feedback you provide via the Website or App or feedback provided about you is publicly viewable via the Services we offer. On rare occasions, we may remove feedback consistent with of our Terms of Use.

  2. USE AND RETENTION OF INFORMATION
    We Use the Information We Collect

    We use the information we collect to:

    • Provide and improve our Services, complete your transactions, and address your inquiries, process your registration, verify the information you provide is valid, and for compliance and internal business purposes;
    • Contact you with administrative communications and newsletters, marketing or promotional materials (on behalf of Bryzos or third parties), and other information that may be of interest to you (if you decide at any time that you no longer wish to receive such communications from us, please follow the instructions in the “Your Choices and Opting Out” Section below);
    • Tailor content we display to you and offers we may present to you, both on the Website and App and elsewhere online;
    • Administer and develop our business relationship with you and, if applicable, the corporation or other legal entity you represent;
    • Prepare governmental and internal statistics reports;
    • Enforce and comply with the law, including to conduct an investigation, to protect the property and rights of Bryzos or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical, or legally actionable activity; and
    • We may also use Device Identifiers to identify Bryzos Users; and
    • Achieve other purposes disclosed at the time you provide us your information, with your consent, and as further described in this Privacy Policy.

    UNLESS YOU REQUEST THAT WE DELETE CERTAIN INFORMATION (SEE CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION OR CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT BELOW), WE RETAIN THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FOR AT LEAST 5 YEARS AND MAY RETAIN THE INFORMATION EVEN LONGER FOR OUR BUSINESS AND LEGAL PURPOSES.

  3. INFORMATION SHARING AND DISCLOSURE

    We may share Aggregated and Non-Identifying Information and we may otherwise disclose Aggregate and Non-Identifying Information (including, without limitation, Hashed Information) to third parties. We do not share your Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ marketing purposes unless we first provide you with the opportunity to opt-in to such sharing. We may also share the information we have collected about you, including Personal Information, as disclosed at the time you provide your information, with your consent, as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, or in the following circumstances:

    Information Shared between Buyers and Sellers:
    We share the contact information of buyers and sellers in a transaction only after the buyer and seller have entered into a contract. Prior to entering into a contract, only a buyer or seller’s User Rating and transaction feedback will be available.

    Agreeing to Receive Information from Third Parties or Requesting that we Share Your Information:
    You may be presented with an opportunity to receive information and/or marketing offers from one or more third parties. If you agree at that time to have your Personal Information shared, your Personal Information will be disclosed to that third party (or parties) and will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third party. We are not responsible for the privacy policies and practices of third parties, and, if you later decide that you no longer want to receive communications from a third party, you will need to contact that third party directly.

    Legal and Investigative Purposes:
    Bryzos will share information with government agencies as required by law, including without limitation, in connection with reporting earnings. We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process (including, but not limited to, subpoenas), at the request of governmental authorities or other third parties conducting an investigation, to protect the property and rights of Bryzos or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, illegal, fraudulent, unethical or legally actionable activity. We may also use Device Identifiers to identify Bryzos Users, and may do so in cooperation with third parties at our discretion.

    Internal and Business Transfers:
    Bryzos may share information, including Personal Information, with its subsidiaries, and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. We may sell, transfer, or otherwise share some or all of our assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganization, or sale of assets (including, in each case, as part of the due-diligence process with any potential acquiring entity) or in the event of bankruptcy. You will be notified via email and/or a prominent notice on our Website of any change in ownership or uses of your Personal Information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your Personal Information.

    Sweepstakes, Contests, and Promotions:
    We may offer sweepstakes, contests, and other promotions (“Promotion”) that may require registration. By participating in a Promotion, you are agreeing to the official rules that govern that Promotion, which may contain specific requirements of you, including, except where prohibited by law, allowing the sponsor(s) of the Promotion to use your name, voice, likeness or other indicia of persona in advertising or marketing associated with the Promotion. If you choose to enter a Promotion, your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties or the public in connection with the administration of such Promotion, including, without limitation, in connection with winner selection, prize fulfillment, and as required by law or permitted by the Promotion’s official rules, such as on a winner’s list.

  4. THIRD-PARTY ANALYTICS PROVIDERS AND AD SERVERS

    Bryzos works with (or may in the future work with) network advertisers, ad agencies, analytics service providers, and other vendors to provide us with information regarding traffic on the Website and/or App, including pages viewed and the actions taken when using our Services; to serve our advertisements on other websites, within our App and other mobile apps elsewhere online; and to provide us with information regarding the use of our Services and the effectiveness of our advertisements. Our service providers may collect certain information about your visits to and activity on the Website and/or App, as well as on other websites or services. They may set and access their own tracking technologies on your device (including cookies and web beacons), and may use that information to show you targeted advertisements. Some of these third parties may collect Personal Information when you visit their websites and mobile applications. We may also share certain Non-Identifying Information with these parties, including Hashed Information, in connection with the services they provide to us.

  5. YOUR CHOICES AND OPTING OUT

    Registered Bryzos Users may update their choices regarding the types of communications you receive from us through your online account. You also may opt-out of receiving marketing emails from us by following the opt-out instructions provided in those emails. Please note that we reserve the right to send you certain communications relating to your account or use of our Services (for example, administrative and service announcements) via email and other means and these transactional account messages may be unaffected if you opt-out from receiving marketing communications. You may opt-out of receiving text messages by replying “STOP” to any text message received. Registered Bryzos Users who access our Services by using our App may, with permission, receive push notifications. Similarly, registered Bryzos Users who access our Services by using certain desktop browsers may, with permission, receive push notifications. Notification preferences can be modified in the settings menu for the mobile application or the applicable browser.

  6. CHANGING YOUR INFORMATION OR CLOSING YOUR ACCOUNT

    You are responsible for maintaining the accuracy of the information you submit to us, such as your contact information. You may correct your Personal Information by making updates to that information or by contacting Bryzos through your online account. If your account is deactivated or you ask to close your account, you will no longer be able to use our Services. If you would like to delete your account in our system, you can do so through the Bryzos Website (once you have logged in, visit settings/user settings, and then click on the close my account link). We will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request; however, certain information will actively persist even if you close your account, including, without limitation, information in a Listing, feedback, and information regarding disputes. In addition, your Personal Information may remain in our archives and information you update or delete, or information within a closed account, may persist internally or for our administrative purposes. In addition, we typically will not remove information you posted publicly through our Services. Bear in mind that neither you nor Bryzos can delete all copies of information that has been previously shared with others on the Website and/or App.

  7. SECURITY

    Bryzos takes commercially reasonable steps to help protect and secure the information it collects and stores about registered Bryzos Users. Emails are not stored in plain text. Authentication and authorization is secured by industry standard AWS Cognito. Data is not stored in publicly available servers. One time passwords are issued when a user requests a password change.

  8. LINKS TO OTHER SITES

    Our Website and/or App may contain links to other websites and mobile applications. If you choose to click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website is not an endorsement, authorization, or representation of our affiliation with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. We do not exercise control over third-party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

  9. PHISHING

    Phishing websites imitate legitimate websites in order to obtain personal or financial information. Identity theft and the practice currently known as “phishing” are of great concern to Bryzos. For more information about phishing, visit the website of the Federal Trade Commission at http://www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/0003-phishing. In addition, if you believe you have received an email or had a similar interaction with a third party pretending to be Bryzos, please report it to our Privacy Manager by phone (844 427 9967 or email (privacy@bryzos.com).

  10. CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS – YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

    Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, California residents who provide us with Personal Information in obtaining products or services for personal, family, or household use are entitled to the equest and obtain from us, one time per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. Alternatively, the law provides that a company may comply, as Bryzos does, by disclosing in its privacy policy that it provides consumers choice (opt-in or opt-out) regarding sharing Personal Information with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes, and information on how to exercise that choice. As stated above in this Privacy Policy, Bryzos provides you choice prior to sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in at the time Bryzos offers that choice, Bryzos does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

    If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to our Privacy Manager by phone (844 427 9967 or email (privacy@bryzos.com), or simply write to us at 7733 Forsyth Blvd #1100, St. Louis, MO 63105.

    You must put the statement “Your California Privacy Rights” in the subject field of your email or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at the designated mailing address. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. We will respond to you at your mailing address or, at our option, your email address. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information.

  11. CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

    Bryzos may update this Privacy Policy at any time and any changes will be effective upon posting. In the event that there are material changes to the way we treat your Personal Information, we will display a notice through our Website and/or App prior to the change becoming effective. We may also notify you by email, in our discretion. However, we will use your Personal Information in a manner consistent with the Privacy Policy in effect at the time you submitted the information, unless you consent to the new or revised policy.

  12. CONTACTING US

    If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact our Privacy Manager by phone (844 427 9967 or email (privacy@bryzos.com), or simply write to us at 7733 Forsyth Blvd #1100, St. Louis, MO 63105.